Home Table of Contents

About the Author

6 WAPRAC AUTHORWashington Practice Series TMWashington Pattern Jury Instructions--Civil

6 Wash. Prac., Wash. Pattern Jury Instr. Civ. About the Author
Washington Practice Series TM
Washington Pattern Jury Instructions--Civil
July 2019 Update
Washington State Supreme Court Committee on Jury Instructions
About the Author
WASHINGTON SUPREME COURT
COMMITTEE ON JURY INSTRUCTIONS
As constituted for the Seventh Edition
of Volumes 6 and 6A
Committee Co-Chairs
HON. HELEN L. HALPERT (Ret.), King County Superior Court,
Seattle
HON. LINDA C. KRESE, Snohomish County Superior Court, Everett (Co-chair, 2017–present)
Committee Members
PROF. DEBORAH M. AHRENS,
Seattle University School of Law, Seattle
EDWIN ARALICA, Attorney, Kent
DARRELL L. COCHRAN, Attorney, Tacoma
ANNE MOWRY CRUSER, Attorney, Vancouver
JOEL DEAN CUNNINGHAM, Attorney, Seattle
PROF. DAVID K. DEWOLF (Emeritus),
Gonzaga University School of Law, Spokane
CALLIE T. DIETZ, State Court Administrator, Olympia
HON. WILLIAM L. DOWNING (Ret.),
King County Superior Court, Seattle
DAVID J. ELDRED, Attorney, Seattle
SUZANNE L. ELLIOTT, Attorney, Seattle
CHAD M. ENRIGHT, Attorney, Port Orchard
SETH A. FINE, Attorney, Everett
LINDA M. GALLAGHER, Attorney, Seattle
TODD W. GARDNER, Attorney, Seattle
HON. ANNE C. HARPER, King County District Court, Seattle
HON. BRUCE HELLER (Ret.), King County Superior Court, Seattle
HON. GREGG HIRAKAWA, King County District Court, Seattle
ASSOC. DEAN HEIDI S. HOLLAND,
Gonzaga University School of Law, Spokane
PROF. MAUREEN HOWARD,
University of Washington School of Law, Seattle
GARTH L. JONES, Attorney, Hoquiam
KEITH L. KESSLER, Attorney, Hoquiam
HONORABLE DAVID A. KURTZ,
Snohomish County Superior Court, Everett
BRUCE E. LARSON, Attorney, Seattle
AMANDA E. LEE, Attorney, Seattle
PAMELA B. LOGINSKY, Attorney, Olympia
HON. MICHAEL G. MCCARTHY,
Yakima County Superior Court, Yakima
MARGARET A. PAHL, Attorney, Seattle
HON. MARILYN G. PAJA, Kitsap County District Court, Port Orchard
HON. KRISTIN V. RICHARDSON,
King County Superior Court, Seattle
REBECCA J. ROE, Attorney, Seattle
WILLIAM J. RUTZICK, Attorney, Seattle
MARY H. SPILLANE, Attorney, Seattle
DONALD G. STONE, Attorney, Spokane
KARL B. TEGLAND, Attorney, Mill Creek
JEFFREY I. TILDEN, Attorney, Seattle
Counsel and Reporter
LYNNE R. ALFASSO, Administrative Office of the Courts, Olympia
Subcommittee Members
HON. BETH M. ANDRUS (Chapter 330, Employment Discrimination, and Chapter 360, Involuntary Treatment—Mental Illness), King County Superior Court, Seattle
BROOKE E. BURBANK (Chapter 365, Involuntary Treatment
—Sexually Violent Predators), Attorney, Tacoma
KENNETH M. CHANG (Chapter 365, Involuntary Treatment
—Sexually Violent Predators), Attorney, Seattle
JOSHUA CHOATE (Chapter 365, Involuntary Treatment—Sexually
Violent Predators), Attorney, Seattle
DARYL DEUTSCH (Part X-A, Eminent Domain), Attorney, Bellevue
JEFFREY P. DOWNER (Chapter 107, Legal Malpractice), Attorney,
Seattle
CHRISTIE JOHNSON FIX (Chapter 330, Employment Discrimination), Attorney, Seattle
KELBY D. FLETCHER (Chapter 330, Employment Discrimination),
Attorney, Seattle
CLIFFORD FREED (Chapter 330, Employment Discrimination),
Attorney, Seattle
EULA GARRISON (Chapter 360, Involuntary Treatment—Mental
Illness), Attorney, Tacoma
JOHN MATTHEW GEYMAN (Chapter 310, Consumer Protection
Actions), Attorney, Seattle
DEVON GIBBS (Chapter 365, Involuntary Treatment—Sexually
Violent Predators), Attorney, Seattle
BEVERLY NORWOOD GOETZ (Chapter 155, Workers’ Compensation), Attorney, Seattle
ROBERT B. GOULD (Chapter 107, Legal Malpractice), Attorney,
Edmonds
JEFFREY A. JAMES (Chapter 330, Employment Discrimination),
Attorney, Bellevue
MICHAEL L. HALL (Chapter 155, Workers’ Compensation), Attorney, Seattle
THOMAS V. HARRIS (Chapter 320, Insurance Bad Faith Actions),
Attorney, Seattle
BRIAN KING (Chapter 310, Consumer Protection Actions), Attorney, Seattle
AMBER L. LEADERS (Chapter 360, Involuntary Treatment—Mental Illness), Attorney, Seattle
WAYNE LIEB (Chapter 155, Workers’ Compensation), Attorney, Olympia
JAMES E. LOBSENZ (Part XVII, Civil Rights), Attorney, Seattle
PETER L. MAIER (Chapter 310, Consumer Protection Actions),
Attorney, Seattle
ELIZABETH A. MCINTYRE (Chapter 330, Employment Discrimination), Attorney, Tumwater
ROBERT MILHEM (Chapter 155, Workers’ Compensation), Attorney, Spokane
ANNE E. MIZUTA (Chapter 360, Involuntary Treatment—Mental
Illness), Attorney, Seattle
ANDREW MORRISON (Chapter 365, Involuntary Treatment—Sexually Violent Predators), Attorney, Spokane
REBECCA S. RINGER (Chapter 105, Health Care), Attorney, Seattle
JERRET E. SALE (Chapter 320, Insurance Bad Faith Actions),
Attorney Emeritus, Seattle
HON. KEN SCHUBERT (Chapter 360, Involuntary Treatment—Mental Illness), King County Superior Court, Seattle
ANDREW SIMONS (Chapter 155, Workers’ Compensation), Attorney, Seattle
SHANNON E. SMITH (Chapter 310, Consumer Protection Actions),
Attorney, Seattle
ERICK SPENCER (Chapter 360, Involuntary Treatment—Mental
Illness), Attorney, Seattle
REBECCA M. VASQUEZ (Chapter 360, Involuntary Treatment—Mental Illness), Attorney, Seattle
MARISA L. VELLING (Part X-A, Eminent Domain), Attorney, Seattle
ANDREA R. VITALICH (Chapter 365, Involuntary Treatment
—Sexually Violent Predators), Attorney, Seattle
JESSE ANDREW WING (Chapter 330, Employment Discrimination), Attorney, Seattle
JACKLYNN A. ZORICH (Chapter 365, Involuntary Treatment
—Sexually Violent Predators), Attorney, Seattle
End of Document© 2021 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.