Matter of Wegmans Food Mkts., Inc. v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y.
[…] Amusement Co. v Chu, 113 AD2d 622, 624 [1986];but see Matter of Mobil Oil Corp. v Finance Adm'r of City of N.Y., 58 NY2d 95, 99 [1983]).1
*3 Petitioner contends that the Tribunal erred as a matter of law by determining that its purchase of pricing information from RetailData was not personal and individual in nature and, therefore, not subject to the tax exclusion provided by Tax Law § 1105 (c) (1). As relevant here, Tax Law § 1105 (c) (1) provides that sales tax may be imposed upon the sale of the service of “furnishing . . . information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons.” Tax Law § 1105 (c) (1) excludes from sales tax, however, “the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons” (see Westwood Pharms. v Chu, 164 AD2d 462, 465 [1990], lv denied 77 NY2d 807 [1991]; Matter of New York Life Ins. Co. v State Tax Commn., 80 AD2d at 676).