Matter of Parents for Educ. & Religious Liberty in Schs. v Young
[…] Respondents previously attempted to establish guidance and procedure for substantial equivalency determinations through the implementation of informal “guidelines” in November 2018. In a prior CPLR article 78 proceeding, this court found those guidelines to be null and void because they were not promulgated in compliance with the State Administrative Procedure Act (see Matter of New York State Assn. of Ind. Schs. v Elia, 65 Misc 3d 824 [Sup Ct, Albany County 2019]). The prior guidelines are not at issue in the present case.
As relevant here, Education Law § 3233 provides that
“a violation of [the Compulsory Education Law] shall be punishable for the first offense by a fine not exceeding ten dollars or ten days' imprisonment; for each subsequent offense by a fine not exceeding fifty dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
Although the second cause of action is entitled “Violation of State Administrative Procedure Act,” the substance of the cause of action seeks review under the arbitrary and capricious standard of CPLR article 78.