Matter of Parents for Educ. & Religious Liberty in Schs. v Young
[…] This *2 mandate is now codified in the statutory scheme found in article 65 of the Education Law (Education Law §§ 3201-3244), also known as the Compulsory Education Law, wherein the New York State Legislature has established compulsory educational standards for both public and nonpublic schools including minimum hours of instruction, the amount and character of required attendance, and mandated courses of study. Among these standards are those articulated in Education Law § 3204 relating to the required quality, language and subject matter of instruction provided to students. Specifically, Education Law § 3204 (2) (i) and (3) (a) (1) require in relevant part that
“[i]nstruction may be given only by a competent teacher. In the teaching of the subjects of instruction prescribed by this section, English shall be the language of instruction, and text-books used shall be written in English . . .