Matter of Parents for Educ. & Religious Liberty in Schs. v Young
[…] Drivers Assn., Inc. v New York State Dept. of Transp., 205 AD3d 53, 63 [3d Dept 2022]). Prior to the adoption of a rule, an agency must submit a notice of proposed rulemaking to the Secretary of State for publication in the state register and shall afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed rule (see State Administrative Procedure Act § 202 [1] [a]).
“Unless a different time is specified by statute, the notice of proposed rule making must appear in the state register at least sixty days prior to either
“(i) the addition, amendment or repeal of a rule for which statute does not require that a public hearing be held prior to adoption, or
“(ii) the first public hearing on a proposed rule for *467 which such hearing is so required” (see State Administrative Procedure Act § 202 [1] [a]).