Matter of Eastbrooke Condominium v Ainsworth
[…] Appeal from an order and judgment (one paper) of the Supreme Court, Monroe County (John J. Ark, J.), entered March 27, 2015. The order and judgment, insofar as appealed from, limited the unit owners who are entitled to tax refunds.
It is hereby ordered that the order and judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs. *1511
Memorandum: Eastbrooke Condominium by its Board of Managers, on behalf of all Homeowners and Brighton Eastbrooke Homeowners, and on behalf of all Unit Owners (petitioner) commenced these proceedings pursuant to RPTL article 7 challenging the tax assessments for multiple tax years on the subject condominium property. Pursuant to Real Property Law § 339-y (4), the board of managers of a condominium “may act as an agent of each unit owner who has given his written authorization to seek administrative and judicial review of an assessment.” Contrary to petitioner's contention, Supreme Court properly determined that unit owners are required to give an authorization for each tax year for which the assessment is challenged, and a unit owner's authorization for one year did not give the board of managers authorization to act as his or