Arons v Jutkowitz
[…] Moreover, a party obtaining a copy of medical records through the use of written authorizations supplied by the litigant must “deliver a duplicate of such copy” to the party who executed the authorization (CPLR 3121 [a]). In addition, a party may be granted an order to conduct the deposition of an adverse party's treating physician “upon notice stating the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required” (see CPLR 3101 [a] [4]).
Our holding today substantially modifies this carefully crafted scheme by allowing one party to unilaterally obtain, in a manner not authorized by article 31, information about an adverse party's medical condition. CPLR 3102, entitled “Method of obtaining disclosure,” clearly limits the scope of disclosure devices that may be used by a litigant to “depositions upon oral questions or without the state upon written questions, interrogatories, demands for addresses, discovery and inspection of documents or property, physical and mental examinations of persons, and requests for admission” (CPLR 3102 [a]). Upon a litigant's failure “to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under [Article 31] . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response” (CPLR 3124 [emphasis supplied]).