Bransten v State of New York
[…] Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP, New York (Alan M. Klinger of counsel), for respondents.
Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Carol R. Edmead, J.), entered May 21, 2013, which denied defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint, unanimously affirmed, without costs.
Plaintiffs, who are sitting and retired members of the New York State Judiciary, seek a declaratory judgment and injunctive relief stating that the State's recent decrease in its contribution to the cost of judges' health care insurance premiums violates the Compensation Clause of the New York State Constitution (NY Const, art VI, § 25 [a]) which provides “compensation of a judge . . . shall be established by law and shall not be diminished during the term of office for which he or she was elected or appointed.”
Defendants move to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 for failure to state a claim.