Hunters for Deer, Inc. v Town of Smithtown
[…] The plaintiffs therefore met their burden of demonstrating, prima facie, that the challenged ordinance, insofar as applied to the discharge setback of a bow and arrow, was preempted by the conflicting provisions in ECL 11-0931 (4) (a) (2) and 6 NYCRR 180.3 (a).
In opposition, the Town failed to raise a triable issue of fact sufficient to defeat summary judgment. The Town incorrectly contends that its ability to regulate the discharge setback of a bow and arrow is expressly authorized by Town Law § 130 (27). That statute vests certain municipalities, including the Town, with the power to pass ordinances “prohibiting the discharge of firearms in areas in which such activity may be hazardous to the general public or nearby residents,” provided that “[t]hirty days prior to the adoption of any ordinance changing the five hundred foot rule, a notice must be sent to the regional supervisor of fish and game of the environmental conservation department, notifying him of such intention” (Town Law § 130 [27]).