Aybar v Aybar
[…] The plaintiffs also argue that Ford and Goodyear each consented to the jurisdiction of New York courts for all purposes, including this suit, by registering to do business in New York and appointing an agent for service of process. The plaintiffs do not rely on any particular business registration statute in making this argument. Before the motion court, U.S. Tires, which raised this argument, relied only on CPLR 301. Nevertheless, as relevant to these defendants, we note that Business Corporation Law § 1301 (a) provides that “[a] foreign corporation shall not do business in this state until it has been authorized to do so.” Business Corporation Law § 304 (b) provides, inter alia, that no foreign corporation may be authorized to do business in New York unless, in its application for authority, it designates the Secretary of State as the agent upon whom process against the corporation may be served.