Matter of Sierra Club v Martens
[…] The reports listed the maximum daily withdrawal capacity as 373.4 million gallons. Manning Aff., ¶ 67.
In 2011, the WRL was amended once more to require withdrawing entities to obtain “initial permits” from DEC to operate their systems. ECL § 15-1501(1). This amended section explicitly distinguished between “new” and “existing” (i.e., pre-existing) water withdrawals.
Section 15-1501(9) governs pre-existing water withdrawals and provides the DEC “shall issue an initial permit, subject to appropriate terms and conditions as required under this article, to any person not exempt from the permitting requirements of this section, for the maximum water withdrawal capacity reported to the department [DEC] . . . on or before [February 15, 2012]” (emphasis added). The legislative history of this section and the 2011 amendment expands on the word shall' by noting that entities which duly reported their maximum withdrawal capacity before February 15, 2012 are “entitled to an initial permit.” Petition, Ex. “B” at 000007 (emphasis added).
Section 15-1501(6) defines the “appropriate terms and conditions” referenced in Section 15-1501(9). It requires the withdrawing entities to “report all information requested by the department, including but not limited to water usage and water conservation measures undertaken during the reporting period.” Section 15-1501(4) further provides that DEC shall *6 promulgate regulations to provide for monitoring and reporting, operation and construction of withdrawal systems, and standards that maintain stream flows protective of aquatic life.