Matter of Sierra Club v Martens
[…] Moreover, this concept applies in certain instances even where the agency retains some discretion. An action is exempt from SEQRA even when the agency retains discretion in taking the action, when the discretion is circumscribed by a narrow set of criteria that would not be influenced or informed by submission of an EIS. See Gavalas, supra.
The court finds that DEC's issuance of the Initial Permit was a ministerial,' Type II action exempt from environmental review under SEQRA. As noted above, Section 15-1501(9) of the ECL provides that DEC “shall issue an initial permit . . . to any person not exempt from the permitting requirements of this section, for the maximum water withdrawal capacity reported to [DEC] . . . on or before [February 15, 2012]” (emphasis added).
It is seldom easy to prove the existence of a negative. But here, this elusive feat can be achieved.