Rombom v. Weberman
[…] Gale, U.S. District Court, Lexis 13226 [S.D.N.Y. 1981]).
Lastly, plaintiffs cross-move to amend the caption to include defendant Levy's aliases. In this regard, counsel submits a page of Levy's criminal history indicating two of Levy's aliases (“Mordechai Zev Levy” and “Zev Levine”), and Levy testified at trial that he had a longer Hebrew name which was “Mordechai Benzeev Levey and/or Levy.”
The court grants this branch of the cross motion since Levy will not be prejudiced by this amendment, which will merely serve to aid enforcement of the judgment (CPLR 3025[c] [“the court may permit pleadings to be amended before or after judgment to conform them to the evidence, upon such terms as may be just”]). Notably, defense counsel does not dispute Levy's use of these aliases, nor does he claim any prejudice with respect to the amendment.