Rombom v. Weberman
[…] As noted, by decision of this court dated April 11, 2001, defendants' application to adjourn all motions was granted based on defendants' agreement to “immediately take down all web sites[,] exclusive of mirror sites not in their control[,] which refer to plaintiffs.”
CPLR 5001(a) provides that “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an action or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion.”
At trial, Levy testified that when he was arrested, he falsely represented himself as “Zev M. Levine.”
End of Document