Matter of Adirondack Wild: Friends of the Forest Preserve v New York State Adirondack Park Agen...
[…] The boundaries of the protected river areas on state land generally extend one half mile from each bank (id. §§ 15-2707 [2] [a] [2]; 15-2711). The *192 one-mile segment of Chain Lakes Road (South) at issue here is located within a half mile of the Hudson River in an area where the river is designated “Wild” (see id. § 15-2713 [1] [c]). Under the Rivers Act, the use of motor vehicles, which is defined to include snowmobiles, is generally prohibited in wild river corridors (id. §§ 15-2709 [2] [a]; 15-2703 [7]),1 with two exceptions: motor vehicles are permitted (1) for “forest management” purposes and (2) under the existing land use exception DEC relied on here. With respect to the latter, the Rivers Act states that “[n]otwithstanding anything herein contained to the contrary, existing land uses within the respective classified river areas may continue, but may not be altered or expanded . . . unless the commissioner [of DEC] or [the APA] orders the discontinuance of such existing land use” (id. § 15-2709 [2]).2 The Rivers Act also contains a “[c]onflict with other laws” provision stating that, in the event of a conflict between the Rivers Act and “laws and constitutional provisions” under which certain parks, including the Adirondack Park, are administered, “the more restrictive