Matter of Adirondack Wild: Friends of the Forest Preserve v New York State Adirondack Park Agen...
[…] Club Inc. v Adirondack Park Agency, 33 Misc 3d 383, 387 [Sup Ct, Albany County 2011]). That aside, section 816 explicitly requires unit master plans, including the plan at issue here, to conform to the Master Plan. Therefore, whether the Master Plan as a whole has the force of law, section 816 is undeniably a law requiring that the unit plan conform to the Master Plan.
Again, whether the Master Plan in its entirety has the force of law, section 816 does. When the legislature in 1973 renumbered and amended section 807 as section 816, it specifically provided that the individual management plans must conform to the “master plan for management of state lands heretofore prepared by the agency.” Section 816 unquestionably has the force of law, even if the Master Plan as a whole does not.
The majority dismisses this subsection by claiming that the land in question is not a “newly-classified wilderness area” (majority op at 193 n 4).