6 CRR-NY 375-6.8NY-CRR

OFFICIAL COMPILATION OF CODES, RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
TITLE 6. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
CHAPTER IV. QUALITY SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER B. SOLID WASTES
PART 375. ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION PROGRAMS
SUBPART 375-6. REMEDIAL PROGRAM SOIL CLEANUP OBJECTIVES
6 CRR-NY 375-6.8
6 CRR-NY 375-6.8
375-6.8 Soil cleanup objective tables.
(a) Unrestricted use soil cleanup objectives.
Table 375-6.8(a): Unrestricted Use Soil Cleanup Objectives
ContaminantCAS NumberUnrestricted Use
Metals
Arsenic7440-38-213c
Barium7440-39-3350c
Beryllium7440-41-77.2
Cadmium7440-43-92.5c
Chromium, hexavalent e18540-29-91b
Chromium, trivalent e16065-83-130c
Copper7440-50-850
Total Cyanide e,f27
Lead7439-92-163c
Manganese7439-96-51600c
Total Mercury0.18c
Nickel7440-02-030
Selenium7782-49-23.9c
Silver7440-22-42
Zinc7440-66-6109c
PCBs/Pesticides
2,4,5-TP Acid (Silvex)f93-72-13.8
4,4'-DDE72-55-90.0033b
4,4'-DDT50-29-30.0033b
4,4'-DDD72-54-80.0033b
Aldrin309-00-20.005c
alpha-BHC319-84-60.02
beta-BHC319-85-70.036
Chlordane (alpha)5103-71-90.094
delta-BHC g319-86-80.04
Dibenzofuranf132-64-97
Dieldrin60-57-10.005c
Endosulfan Id, f959-98-82.4
Endosulfan II,d, f33213-65-92.4
Endosulfan sulfate,d, f1031-07-82.4
Endrin72-20-80.014
Heptachlor76-44-80.042
Lindane58-89-90.1
Polychlorinated biphenyls1336-36-30.1
Semivolatile organic compounds
Acenaphthene83-32-920
Acenapthylenef208-96-8100a
Anthracenef120-12-7100a
Benz(a)anthracenef56-55-31c
Benzo(a)pyrene50-32-81c
Benzo(b)fluoranthenef205-99-21c
Benzo(g,h,i)perylenef191-24-2100
Benzo(k)fluoranthenef207-08-90.8c
Chrysenef218-01-91c
Dibenz(a,h)anthracenef53-70-30.33b
Fluoranthenef206-44-0100a
Fluorene86-73-730
Indeno(1,2,3-cd)pyrenef193-39-50.5c
m-Cresolf108-39-40.33b
Naphthalenef91-20-312
o-Cresolf95-48-70.33b
p-Cresolf106-44-50.33b
Pentachlorophenol87-86-50.8b
Phenanthrenef85-01-8100
Phenol108-95-20.33b
Pyrenef129-00-0100
Volatile organic compounds
1,1,1-Trichloroethanef71-55-60.68
1,1-Dichloroethanef75-34-30.27
1,1-Dichloroethenef75-35-40.33
1,2-Dichlorobenzenef95-50-11.1
1,2-Dichloroethane107-06-20.02 c
cis -1,2-Dichloroethenef156-59-20.25
trans-1,2-Dichloroethenef156-60-50.19
1,3-Dichlorobenzenef541-73-12.4
1,4-Dichlorobenzene106-46-71.8
1,4-Dioxane123-91-10.1b
Acetone67-64-10.05
Benzene71-43-20.06
n-Butylbenzenef104-51-812
Carbon tetrachloridef56-23-50.76
Chlorobenzene108-90-71.1
Chloroform67-66-30.37
Ethylbenzenef100-41-41
Hexachlorobenzenef118-74-10.33b
Methyl ethyl ketone78-93-30.12
Methyl tert-butyl etherf1634-04-40.93
Methylene chloride75-09-20.05
n - Propylbenzenef103-65-13.9
sec-Butylbenzenef135-98-811
tert-Butylbenzenef98-06-65.9
Tetrachloroethene127-18-41.3
Toluene108-88-30.7
Trichloroethene79-01-60.47
1,2,4-Trimethylbenzenef95-63-63.6
1,3,5-Trimethylbenzenef108-67-88.4
Vinyl chloridef75-01-40.02
Xylene (mixed)1330-20-70.26
All soil cleanup objectives (SCOs) are in parts per million (ppm).
aThe SCOs for unrestricted use were capped at a maximum value of 100 ppm. See Technical Support Document (TSD), section 9.
bFor constituents where the calculated SCO was lower than the contract required quantitation limit (CRQL), the CRQL is used as the Track 1 SCO value.
cFor constituents where the calculated SCO was lower than the rural soil background concentration, as determined by the department and Department of Health rural soil survey, the rural soil background concentration is used as the Track 1 SCO value for this use of the site.
dSCO is the sum of endosulfan I, endosulfan II and endosulfan sulfate.
eThe SCO for this specific compound (or family of compounds) is considered to be met if the analysis for the total species of this contaminant is below the specific SCO.
fProtection of ecological resources SCOs were not developed for contaminants identified in Table 375-6.8(b) with "NS". Where such contaminants appear in Table 375-6.8(a), the applicant may be required by the department to calculate a protection of ecological resources SCO according to the TSD.
(b) Restricted use soil cleanup objectives.
Table 375-6.8(b): Restricted Use Soil Cleanup Objectives
Protection of Public Health
ContaminantCAS NumberResidentialRestricted-ResidentialCommercialIndustrialProtection of Ecological ResourcesProtection of Groundwater
Metals
Arsenic7440-38-216f16f16f16f13f16f
Barium7440-39-3350f40040010,000 d433820
Beryllium7440-41-714725902,7001047
Cadmium7440-43-92.5f4.39.36047.5
Chromium, hexavalent h18540-29-9221104008001e19
Chromium, trivalenth16065-83-1361801,5006,80041NS
Copper7440-50-827027027010,000 d501,720
Total Cyanide h27272710,000 dNS40
Lead7439-92-14004001,0003,90063f450
Manganese7439-96-52,000f2,000f10,000 d10,000 d1600f2,000f
Total Mercury0.81j0.81j2.8j5.7j0.18f0.73
Nickel7440-02-014031031010,000 d30130
Selenium7782-49-2361801,5006,8003.9f4f
Silver7440-22-4361801,5006,80028.3
Zinc7440-66-6220010,000 d10,000 d10,000 d109f2,480
PCBs/Pesticides
2,4,5-TP Acid (Silvex)93-72-158100a500b1,000cNS3.8
4,4'-DDE72-55-91.88.9621200.0033 e17
4,4'-DDT50-29-31.77.947940.0033 e136
4,4'-DDD72-54-82.613921800.0033 e14
Aldrin309-00-20.0190.0970.681.40.140.19
alpha-BHC319-84-60.0970.483.46.80.04g0.02
beta-BHC319-85-70.0720.363140.60.09
Chlordane (alpha)5103-71-90.914.224471.32.9
delta-BHC319-86-8100a100a500b1,000c0.04g0.25
Dibenzofuran132-64-914593501,000cNS210
Dieldrin60-57-10.0390.21.42.80.0060.1
Endosulfan I959-98-84.8i24i200i920iNS102
Endosulfan II33213-65-94.8i24i200i920iNS102
Endosulfan sulfate1031-07-84.8i24i200i920iNS1,000c
Endrin72-20-82.211894100.0140.06
Heptachlor76-44-80.422.115290.140.38
Lindane58-89-90.281.39.22360.1
Polychlorinated biphenyls1336-36-31112513.2
Semivolatiles
Acenaphthene83-32-9100a100a500b1,000c2098
Acenapthylene208-96-8100a100a500b1,000cNS107
Anthracene120-12-7100a100a500b1,000cNS1,000c
Benz(a)anthracene56-55-31f1f5.611NS1f
Benzo(a)pyrene50-32-81f1f1f1.12.622
Benzo(b)fluoranthene205-99-21f1f5.611NS1.7
Benzo(g,h,i)perylene191-24-2100a100a500b1,000cNS1,000c
Benzo(k)fluoranthene207-08-913.956110NS1.7
Chrysene218-01-91f3.956110NS1f
Dibenz(a,h)anthracene53-70-30.33e0.33e0.561.1NS1,000c
Fluoranthene206-44-0100a100a500b1,000cNS1,000c
Fluorene86-73-7100a100a500b1,000c30386
Indeno(1,2,3-cd)pyrene193-39-50.5f0.5f5.611NS8.2
m-Cresol108-39-4100a100a500b1,000cNS0.33e
Naphthalene91-20-3100a100a500b1,000cNS12
o-Cresol95-48-7100a100a500b1,000cNS0.33e
p-Cresol106-44-534100a500b1,000cNS0.33e
Pentachlorophenol87-86-52.46.76.7550.8e0.8e
Phenanthrene85-01-8100a100a500b1,000cNS1,000c
Phenol108-95-2100a100a500b1,000c300.33e
Pyrene129-00-0100a100a500b1,000cNS1,000c
Volatiles
1,1,1-Trichloroethane71-55-6100a100a500b1,000cNS0.68
1,1-Dichloroethane75-34-31926240480NS0.27
1,1-Dichloroethene75-35-4100a100a500b1,000cNS0.33
1,2-Dichlorobenzene95-50-1100a100a500b1,000cNS1.1
1,2-Dichloroethane107-06-22.33.13060100.02f
cis-1,2-Dichloroethene156-59-259100a500b1,000cNS0.25
trans-1,2-Dichloroethene156-60-5100a100a500b1,000cNS0.19
1,3-Dichlorobenzene541-73-11749280560NS2.4
1,4-Dichlorobenzene106-46-79.813130250201.8
1,4-Dioxane123-91-19.8131302500.1e0.1e
Acetone67-64-1100a100b500b1,000c2.20.05
Benzene71-43-22.94.84489700.06
Butylbenzene104-51-8100a100a500b1,000cNS12
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-51.42.42244NS0.76
Chlorobenzene108-90-7100a100a500b1,000c401.1
Chloroform67-66-31049350700120.37
Ethylbenzene100-41-43041390780NS1
Hexachlorobenzene118-74-10.33e1.2612NS3.2
Methyl ethyl ketone78-93-3100a100a500b1,000c100a0.12
Methyl tert-butyl ether1634-04-462100a500b1,000cNS0.93
Methylene chloride75-09-251100a500b1,000c120.05
n-Propylbenzene103-65-1100a100a500b1,000cNS3.9
sec-Butylbenzene135-98-8100a100a500b1,000cNS11
tert-Butylbenzene98-06-6100a100a500b1,000cNS5.9
Tetrachloroethene127-18-45.51915030021.3
Toluene108-88-3100a100a500b1,000c360.7
Trichloroethene79-01-6102120040020.47
1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene95-63-64752190380NS3.6
1,3,5- Trimethylbenzene108-67-84752190380NS8.4
Vinyl chloride75-01-40.210.91327NS0.02
Xylene (mixed)1330-20-7100a100a500b1,000c0.261.6
All soil cleanup objectives (SCOs) are in parts per million (ppm).
NS = Not specified. See Technical Support Document (TSD).
aThe SCOs for residential, restricted-residential and ecological resources use were capped at a maximum value of 100 ppm. See TSD section 9.3.
bThe SCOs for commercial use were capped at a maximum value of 500 ppm. See TSD section 9.3.
cThe SCOs for industrial use and the protection of groundwater were capped at a maximum value of 1000 ppm. See TSD section 9.3.
dThe SCOs for metals were capped at a maximum value of 10,000 ppm. See TSD section 9.3.
eFor constituents where the calculated SCO was lower than the contract required quantitation limit (CRQL), the CRQL is used as the SCO value.
fFor constituents where the calculated SCO was lower than the rural soil background concentration as determined by the department and Department of Health rural soil survey, the rural soil background concentration is used as the Track 2 SCO value for this use of the site.
gThis SCO is derived from data on mixed isomers of BHC.
hThe SCO for this specific compound (or family of compounds) is considered to be met if the analysis for the total species of this contaminant is below the specific SCO.
iThis SCO is for the sum of endosulfan I, endosulfan II, and endosulfan sulfate.
jThis SCO is the lower of the values for mercury (elemental) or mercury (inorganic salts). See TSD Table 5.6-1.
6 CRR-NY 375-6.8
Current through June 30, 2017
End of Document© 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.