Home Table of Contents
[…] Civil proceedings and criminal proceedings for violation of a protective order for the same violation of a protective order are mutually exclusive; therefore, the criminal case should never be dismissed. If this occurs, the case cannot be heard as civil contempt. KRS 403.760(5) states that “[o]nce either proceeding has been initiated the other shall not be undertaken regardless of the outcome of the original proceeding.”
____________________
Robert L. Wilson
Judge, 57th Judicial Circuit

Credits

HISTORY: Amended effective April 21, 2003.
Russell and Wayne Circuit Court EPO, KY R RUSSELL CIR CT EPO