Home Table of Contents
[…] The district court shall arraign and proceed with trial and final disposition of a defendant charged with a criminal offense for violating an EPO or DVO, even if the order was issued or was modified by the Circuit Court. Civil proceedings and criminal proceedings for the same violation of a protective order are mutually exclusive; therefore, the district judge should never dismiss a misdemeanor case arising out of violation of an EPO or DVO. If this occurs, the case, cannot be heard as civil contempt before the circuit judge since KRS 403.760(5) states that “once either proceeding has been initiated the other shall not be undertaken regardless of the outcome of the original proceeding.”
McClean and Muhlenberg Circuit Court Ex. B, KY R MCLEAN CIR CT Ex. B
Current with amendments received through November 15, 2023. Some rules may be more current, see credits for details.
End of Document