Home Table of Contents

§ 3591.25. Anastrepha striata Eradication Area.

3 CA ADC § 3591.25BARCLAYS OFFICIAL CALIFORNIA CODE OF REGULATIONS

Barclays Official California Code of Regulations Currentness
Title 3. Food and Agriculture
Division 4. Plant Industry
Chapter 3. Entomology and Plant Quarantine
Subchapter 5. Insect Pest Control
Article 2. Pest Eradication Areas
3 CCR § 3591.25
§ 3591.25. Anastrepha striata Eradication Area.
(a) Proclamation of Eradication Area. That portion of the State of California described as follows, within which the fruit fly, Anastrepha striata, is known to exist, is hereby proclaimed to be an eradication area with respect to said pest:
The County of San Diego.
(b) Hosts.
(1) Fruit of the following plants:
Scientific Name
Common Name
Annona cherimola
Cherimoya
Annona muricata
Soursop
Annona sp.
Annona
Bellucia pentamera
Bellucia pentamera
Campomanesia adamantium
Guabiroba branca
Campomanesia
Campomanesia cambessedeana
cambessedeana
Campomanesia lineatifolia
Guabiroba
Chrysophyllum cainito
Star-apple
Citrus aurantiifolia
Lime
Citrus sinensis
Sweet orange
Citrus sp.
Citrus
Coffea arabica
Coffee, Arabica
Coffea canephora
Coffee, robusta
Diospyros digyna
Sapote, black
Eugenia punicifolia
Eugenia punicifolia
Eugenia stipitata
Araza
Eugenia uniflora
Surinam cherry
Inga feuillei
Pacae
Inga sp.
Inga
Malpighia glabra
Acerola
Mammea americana
Mamey
Mangifera indica
Mango
Mangifera sp.
Mango
Manihot esculenta
Cassava
Manilkara zapota
Sapodilla
Myrcia popayanensis
Myrcia popayanensis
Passifllora edulis
Passionfruit
Persea americana 1
Avocado 1
Pouteria viridis
Sapote, green
Prunus persica
Peach
Psidium acutangulum
Guava, para
Psidium australe
Psidium australe
Psidium cattleianum
Guava, Chinese
Psidium cattleianum
Guava, strawberry
var. littorale
Psidium friedrichsthalianum
Guava, wild
Psidium guajava
Guava, common
Psidium guineense
Guava, Brazilian
Psidium longipes
Mangroveberry
Psidium sartorianum
Arrayan
Psidium sp.
Guava
Sideroxylon obtusifolium
Jungleplum
buxifolium
Solanum crinitum
Solanum crinitum
Spondias mombin
Hog-plum
(= S. lutea)
Spondias purpurea
Mombin, red or purple
Spondias sp.
Mombin
Syzygium jambos
Rose-apple
Syzygium malaccense
Malay-apple
Terminalia catappa
Tropical almond
----------
1 commercial grade, mature green ‘Hass' avocado is not a host
and any other plants determined by the department to produce fruit which is attacked by Anastrepha striata.
(2) Soil or planting media within the drip area of plants producing, or which have produced, host fruit.
(c) Means and Methods. The following means and methods may be used in the eradication and control of said pest in said area:
(1) The use of insecticides, chemicals, or other materials as spray (including soil spray treatments), dust, bait, or in any other manner as often as necessary to effect control or eradication.
(2) The removal and destruction of hosts, including plants of hosts, if such action is a practical way of eliminating the infestation.
(3) The searching for all stages of the fly by visual inspection, the use of traps, or any other means.
(4) The removal and destruction of abandoned or unwanted hosts or plants bearing or capable of bearing hosts.
(5) The importation, rearing, liberation, and fostering of parasites and predators which attack the fly.
(6) The importation, rearing, or liberation of sterile forms of the fly.
Note: Authority cited: Sections 407 and 5322, Food and Agricultural Code. Reference: Sections 5761, 5762, 5763 and 5764, Food and Agricultural Code.
HISTORY
1. New section filed 10-10-2011 as an emergency; operative 10-10-2011 (Register 2011, No. 41). A Certificate of Compliance must be transmitted to OAL by 4-9-2012 or emergency language will be repealed by operation of law on the following day.
2. Certificate of Compliance as to 10-10-2011 order transmitted to OAL 12-27-2011 and filed 1-18-2012 (Register 2012, No. 3).
This database is current through 1/14/22 Register 2022, No. 2
3 CCR § 3591.25, 3 CA ADC § 3591.25
End of Document