Section 7-202: Fiduciaries
[…] Active and direct supervision does not require a principal's constant physical presence if the supervising principal is or can be easily in contact with the fiduciary, trainee, or staff by radio, telephone, or electronic communication.”
“Conservator” means “a person who is appointed by a court to manage the estate of a protected person” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(10).
“Department director” means the individual appointed by the governor of Arizona as provided in A.R.S. § 41-604, to administer the Arizona Department of Veterans' Services.
“Devise” means “when used as a noun, ... a testamentary disposition of real or personal property and, when used as a verb, means to dispose of real or personal property by will” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(14).
“Devisee” means “a person designated in a will to receive a devise” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(15).
“Fiduciary,” consistent with A.R.S. § 14-5651(K)(1) and (J), means:
“Financial institution” means, as provided in A.R.S. § 14-5651(K)(2):
[A] bank that is insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation and chartered under the laws of the United States or any state, a trust company owned by a bank holding company that is regulated by the federal reserve board or a trust company that is chartered under the laws of the United States or this state.
“Foreign personal representative” means “a personal representative who is appointed by another jurisdiction” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(26).
“Guardian” means “a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor or incapacitated person pursuant to testamentary or court appointment but excludes a person who is merely a guardian ad litem” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(29).
“Guardian ad litem” includes “a person who is appointed pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 14-1408” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(30).
“Minor ward” means a minor for whom a guardian has been appointed solely because of minority” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-5101(16).
“Personal representative” has the meaning as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(48) and “includes an executor, an administrator, a successor personal representative, a special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status.”
“Program coordinator” means “division staff” as provided in ACJA § 7-201(A).
“Public fiduciary” means the individual appointed by the board of supervisors in each county pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-5601 to conduct the affairs of the office of the public fiduciary in the county.