Home Table of Contents
[…] Active and direct supervision does not require a principal's constant physical presence if the supervising principal is or can be easily in contact with the fiduciary, trainee, or staff by radio, telephone, or electronic communication.”
“Conservator” means “a person who is appointed by a court to manage the estate of a protected person” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(10).
“Department director” means the individual appointed by the governor of Arizona as provided in A.R.S. § 41-604, to administer the Arizona Department of Veterans' Services.
“Devise” means “when used as a noun, ... a testamentary disposition of real or personal property and, when used as a verb, means to dispose of real or personal property by will” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(14).
“Devisee” means “a person designated in a will to receive a devise” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(15).
“Fiduciary,” consistent with A.R.S. § 14-5651(K)(1) and (J), means: