Home Table of Contents
[…] “Ward” means “a person for whom a guardian has been appointed” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-5101(16).
B. Applicability
1. This section establishes the fiduciary licensure program administered by the supreme court pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-5651(A). This section is read in conjunction with ACJA § 7-201: General Requirements. In the event of a conflict between this section and ACJA § 7-201, the provisions of this section govern.
2. This section applies to the licensure of fiduciaries, except financial institutions. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-5651(A), “the superior court shall not appoint a fiduciary unless that person is licensed by the supreme court.” To be eligible for court appointment as a guardian, conservator, or personal representative, all individuals and entities, except financial institutions, must hold a valid license under this section and comply with the requirements of A.R.S. § 14-5651.