Disciplinary Matter Involving White
[…] Standards For Imposing Lawyer Sanctions, Am. Bar Ass'n (1992) [hereinafter ABA Standards], www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/administrative/professional_responsibility/sanction_standards.pdf; see also In re Johnstone, 2 P.3d 1226, 1238 (Alaska 2000) (noting judge was negligent because “surrounding circumstances should reasonably have alerted the judge that his actions would be perceived as improper”).
AS 22.10.190(b) (explaining superior court judge must sign an affidavit indicating “that no matter referred to the judge for opinion or decision has been uncompleted or undecided by the judge for a period of more than six months” before receiving salary disbursement).
In re Inquiry Concerning a Judge, 788 P.2d 716, 722 (Alaska 1990).