SOP, Inc. v. State, Dept. of Natural Resources, Div. of Parks and Outdoor Recreation
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
[2][3][4][5][6] “We review a grant of summary judgment de novo.”9 We apply our independent judgment to constitutional questions.10 Whether a permit creates a “disposal” of state land is a question of law.11 In this case, whether an easement exists is a question of law.12 “We review questions of law de novo and adopt the rule of law most persuasive in light of precedent, reason, and policy.”13
IV. DISCUSSION
A. A Non–Revocable Permit Is An Easement.
*4 [7][8] Article VIII, § 7 of the Alaska Constitution provides that “[t]he legislature may provide for the acquisition of sites, objects, and areas of natural beauty or of historic, cultural, recreational, or scientific value. It may reserve them from the public domain and provide for their administration and preservation for the use, enjoyment, and welfare of the people.” This provision, allowing *967 the legislature to reserve recreational lands for public use, means that those lands cannot be conveyed by the executive branch for private use.14 In addition, Article VIII, § 10 provides that “[n]o disposals or leases of state lands, or interests therein, shall be